Programs & Services > Trainee > USA
+ More information...

Eligibility


Our company offers two distinct categories for participants:

                                

To be eligible for the Internship Program (INT), you must:

 

be a full-time student enrolled at a nationally accredited post-secondary institution or recent graduates within 12 months of graduation. The program / course of study in which you are registered must be at least one year in duration


be at least 18 years of age


have a passport valid for at least six months beyond the intended stay in the USA


have sufficient English language skills to function in a business setting


the proposed training must be related to your program of study or degree major

Program Definition
Structured and guided work-based learning experience that allows participant to develop practical skills
Program Duration
Up to 14 months


To be eligible for the Professional Career Training Program (PCT), you must:

possess a post-secondary degree and have at least 1 year of prior related professional experience in your proposed field of training or have at least 5 years of prior related professional experience in your proposed field of training if you do not possess a post-secondary degree


be between the ages of 20 and 40


have a passport valid for at least six months beyond the intended stay in the USA


have sufficient English language skills to function in a business setting

Program Definition
Structured and guided work-based learning experience that enhances participant’s skills in his or her occupational specialty
Program Duration
Up to 20 months


*Professional experience can result from post-secondary education, work, apprenticeship or other vocational training.

Back to Top